Texas Panhandle High School Football Rankings: Week 8

0

RANKING

DISTRICT 2-5A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Tascosa 7-1 4-0

2. Amarillo High 6-2 3-1

3. Lubbock Coronado 3-4 2-1

4. Palo Duro 5-2 1-2

5. Lubbock Monterey 3-4 1-2

6. Caprock 2-5 1-2

7. Lubbock High 1-7 0-4

Last week’s matches:

Tascosa 46, Caprock 14; Palo Duro 24, Lubbock High 0; Amarillo High 34, Lubbock Coronado 27

DISTRICT 3-5A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Lubbock-Cooper 6-1 2-0

2. Randall 5-2 2-0

3. Wichita Falls Rider 6-1 1-1

4. Wichita Falls 2-5 1-1

5. Abilene Wylie 2-5 0-2

6. Plainview 1-6 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Wichita Falls High 41, Abilene Wylie 25; Randall 51, Plainview 25; Lubbock-Cooper 20, Wichita Falls Rider 12

DISTRICT 3-4A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Canyon 6-1 0-0

2. Pampas 6-1 0-0

3. Hereford 5-2 0-0

4. Dumas 4-2 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Dumas 30, Ulysse (KS) 6

DISTRICT 2-4A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Lubbock Estacado 5-3 2-0

2. Perryton 2-5 1-0

3. Borger 3-5 1-1

4. Seminol 2-5 0-1

5. Flat ground 1-7 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Lubbock Estacado 62, Borger 0; Perryton 44, Levelland 10;

DISTRICT 2-3A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Bush 5-3 2-0

2. Dalhart 2-5 1-0

3. River Road 5-3 1-1

4. Mules 2-5 0-1

5. Littlefield 3-5 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Bushland 20, RIver Road 14; Dalhart 41, Littlefield 32

DISTRICT 3-3A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Child 7-0 4-0

2. Canadian 6-1 3-0

3. Friona 6-1 2-1

4. Tulia 5-2 2-1

5. Lancer 4-3 1-2

6. Low 2-6 0-4

7. Highland Park 0-8 0-4

Last week’s matches:

Child 40 years old, Friona 35 years old; Canadian 62, Dimmitt 6; Spearman 47, Highland Park 12

DISTRICT 1-2A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Farwell 6-1 2-0

2. Wrist 2-5 2-0

3. Olton 5-2 1-1

4. Sanford-Fritch 2-5 1-1

5. Boy ranch 1-6 0-2

6. Top of West Texas 0-7 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Farwell 55, Sanford-Fritch 7; Panhandle 67, West Texas High 12; Olton 37, Boys Ranch 6

DISTRICT 2-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. New home 5-3 2-0

2. Bovine 3-5 2-0

4. Ropesville strings 5-2 0-2

4. Smyer 0-7 0-1

5. Sudan 0-7 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Bovina 22, strings 15; New house 55, Smyer 24

DISTRICT 3-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Gruver 7-0 2-0

2. Stratford 6-1 1-0

3. Sunbeam 4-4 1-1

4. Vega 5-2 0-1

5. Booker 1-6 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Gruver 51, Booker 12; Stratford 64, Sunray 7;

DISTRICT 4-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Wellington 5-2 2-0

2. Clarendon 6-1 1-0

3. Clover 6-1 1-1

4. Roller 3-4 0-1

5. Memphis 1-7 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Shamrock 38, Wheeler 3; Wellington 56, Memphis 0

DISTRICT 1-1A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Happy 5-2 1-0

2. Claude 3-5 1-1

3. Turkey Valley 4-4 1-1

4. White deer 2-6 1-1

5. McLean 3-3 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Happy 60, White Deer 15; Claude 60, Valley 14

DISTRICT 2-1A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Nazareth 5-2 1-0

2. Kress 3-4 1-0

3.Springlake-Earth 4-1 0-0

4. Lorenzo 0-6 0-1

5. Petersburg 0-7 0-1

Last week’s matches:

N / A

DISTRICT 1-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Follett 7-0 1-0

2. Miami 3-4 1-0

3. Hedley 7-1 1-1

4. Léfors 2-4 1-1

5. Darrouzett 1-6 0-2

Last week’s matches:

Miami 53, Hedley 47; Lefors 1, Darrouzett 0 (By package)

DISTRICT 2-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Wildorado 5-1 1-0

2. Married 4-2 0-0

3. Silverton 2-4 0-0

4. Hart 0-6 0-1

Last week’s matches:

N / A

DISTRICT 3-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Anton 8-0 2-0

2. Whitharral 6-1 1-1

3. Amherst 4-3 1-1

4. Cotton center 2-4 0-1

5. Lazbuddie 1-5 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Anton 51, Cotton Center 6; Whitharral 62, Amherst 54

EDITOR’S NOTE: Due to spacing, statewide results will be available at www.amarillo.com/sports.


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply