Oneonta Girls Fall in Newark Valley During Season Open at Drago Tournament | High school sports

0


The Oneonta women’s basketball team lost their season opener to Newark Valley on Friday 58-41 in the Anthony Drago tournament.

Ang McGraw led the Yellowjackets with 14 points, the team’s best. Megan Cleveland also finished in double digits with 10 points.

Taylor Benjamin led Newark Valley with 27 points.

OHS will play the consolation match on Saturday.

Delhi 46, Cooperstown 34

The Delhi girls beat Cooperstown 46-34 on Friday as hosts of the Dick Alwine tournament.

Sylvia Liddle dominated both ends of the field for the Bulldogs, finishing with 24 points, eight blocks and seven steals in the win. Alyssa Gioffe added 10 points for Delhi.

Gabby Woppel led Cooperstown with 11 points.

Delhi will play in the tournament title match on Saturday.

Stamford 54, Margaretville 33

The Stamford girls claimed a convincing victory over Margaretville on Friday in the Schenevus Tip-Off tournament.

Emily Clark was Stamford’s top scorer with 16 points. Trinity Donato had a solid all-around game, registering 13 points, five rebounds and four steals. Seneca Shafer also scored 13 points.

Netalia Herrera (11 points) and Samantha VonBernewitz (10) both finished in double digits for the Blue Devils.

Stamford will face tournament host Schenevus on Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

Windham-Ashland-Jewett 54, Gilboa 25

Windham-Ashland-Jewett beat Gilboa 54-25 in women’s basketball on Friday.

Amanda Nielsen scored a record 29 points for WAJ, followed by teammate Ashton Hansen with 18 points.

Kara Dumas led Gilboa with 11 points scored.

Unatego 51, Delhi 43 (Wednesday)

The Unatego girls opened their season with a victory on Wednesday, beating Delhi at home 51-43.

Kylie Mussaw led the Spartans with 11 points while Elizabeth Craft added 10 points.

Sylvida Liddle led the Bulldogs with a high of 21 points.

Newark Valley 58, Oneonta 41

NV… 15 25 9 9 – 58

SST… 12 12 5 12 – 41

NV: Beebe 1 0-0 3, Graham 3 1-2 7, C. Gardner 3 1-2 7, Payne 3 0-0 6, Benjamin 11 2-3 27, Walker 1 0-2 2, G. Gardner 3 0-0 6. Totals: 25 4-9 58

SST: Jordan Bellinger 2 0-0 5, Ang McGraw 6 2-2 14, Megan Cleveland 3 3-3 10, Emma Peeters 1 0-0 3, Emily Zeh 1 2-4 4, Abbie Platt 2 1-2 5. Totals: 15 8-11 41

Three-point baskets: NV 4 (Beebe, Benjamin 3); OHS 3 (Bellinger, Cleveland, Peeters)

Delhi 46, Cooperstown 34

AD… 16 17 9 4 – 46

C… 4 11 9 10 – 34

DA: Julia Baxter 0 2-2 2, Abby Leahy 0 0-0 0, Libby Lamport 1 1-2 4, Sylvia Liddle 10 0-1 24, Amanda Nealis 0 0-0 0, Cadence Wakin 1 0-0 2, Shaina Mondore 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vredenburg 1 0-0 3, El Wagner 0 0-0, Alyssa Gioffe 3 3-5 10, Vidya Samadrala 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 7-12 46

Cooperstown: Megan Niles 0 0-0 0, Gabby Woppel 3 5-8 11, Liana Williams 0 1-2 1, Sarah Feik 0 1-2 1, Abby Lewis 1 0-0 2, Claire Jensen 2 0-0 4, Lauren Koffer 0 0-0 0, Rory Nelen 3 1-4 7, Dani Seamon 2 2-2 7, Delaney Merwin 0 0-0 0, Savannah Kirkby 0 1-2 1 Totals: 11 10-18 34

Three-point baskets: DA: 7 (Liddle 4, Lamport, Vredenburg, Gioffe); C 1 (Seamon)

Stamford 54, Margaretville 33

S… 13 13 13 15 – 54

M… 6 4 16 7 – 33

S: Seneca Shafer 5 3-6 13, Trinity Donato 3 6-8 13, Georgia Lynch 3 1-2 7, Chloe Mead 0 0-2 0, Emily Clark 6 2-5 16, Andromaeda Shulz 2 1-2 5.

M: Ashley Camano 1 0-0 2, Ava Tronkowiak 1 0-0 2, Netalia Herrera 4 3-6 11, Bailee Herrel 0 0-2 0, Samantha VonBernewitz 5 0-1 10, Jaylin Torres 2 0-0 4, Kayla Clarke 2 0-0 4.

Three-point baskets: S 3 (Clark 2, Donato); M 0

Windham-Ashland-Jewett 54, Gilboa 25

WAJ… 11 12 20 11 – 54

G… 8 2 11 4 – 25

WAJ: Amanda Nielsen 13 2-4 29, Ashton Hansen 7 3-6 18, Emma Drum 3 1-1 7. Totals 23 6-11 54

G: Laura Breigle 2 0-0 4, Kara Dumas 5 0-0 11, Karly Sutton 2 0-0 4, Olivia Ross 1 2-2 4, Karen VanValkenburg 1 0-2 2. Totals 11 2-4 25

Three-point baskets: WAJ 2 (Nielsen, Hansen) G 1 (Dumas)

Unatego 51, Delhi 43 (Wednesday)

DA… 12 9 11 11 – 43

U… 15 15 8 13 – 51

Delhi: Baxter 2 7-11 11, Lamport 2 0-0 3, Liddle 8 6-9 21, Nealis 1 0-0 2, Wakin 1 0-0 2, Wagner 0 0-2 0, Gioffe 1 2-4 4 Total: 15 15-26 43

Unatego: B. McCoy 4 0-0 6, A. Lucia 2 4-7 8, K. Mussaw 4 3-8 11, C. VanDeusen 1 0-0 2, E. Craft 4 2-8 10, T. Codington 5 0-0 8. Totals: 23 9-18 51

Three-point baskets: DA 2 (Lamport, Liddle); U4 (McCoy 2, Codington 2)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 78, Unadilla Valley 28

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill defeated Unadilla Valley 78-28 in a men’s basketball game on Friday.

Ben Wittman scored 23 points for the VVS. Elijah Dunyam also scored in double digits for VVS with 17 points and Nate Costello who scored 12 points.

Colin Gilbert scored 11 points for Unadilla Valley while Ben Gorrell scored 10.

Sullivan West 63, Jefferson / Stamford 41

Sullivan West defeated Jefferson / Stamford in the consolation game of the Walton Tip-Off tournament on Friday.

Sullivan West’s score was led by Matt Dubois with 16 points, Dylan Sager with 15 points and Jacob Hubert with 12 points.

Jefferson / Stamford was led by game-high Kurt McMahon with 23 points, as well as Lucas Ponchily with 12 points.

Harpursville 54, Milford 53 (Thursday)

Harpursville beat Milford 54-53 on a last-second buzzer-beater in Thursday’s non-league game.

After Carter Stevens hit a three-runner with 2.1 seconds left to give Milford a 53-52 lead, Nolan Crocker received the ball on an all-field pass and sank 10 feet for the win.

Brayden Sakowski led Harpursville with 17 points while Jayden Yereb finished with 13.

Riley Stevens scored a high 18 points to lead the Wildcats, with Carter Stevens (13) and Martin Thorsland (12) also finishing in double digits.

Middleburgh 58, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 52 (Thursday)

The Gilbertsville-Mount Upton boys lost their season opener Thursday 58-52 to Middleburgh in a non-championship game.

Dalton Proskine led the Raiders with 23 points in the loss, while Dylan McVey also had a strong game with 19 points.

Gage Calitri led Middleburgh with 23 points. Troy Cammer and Kaurice Bell each finished in double digits with 16 and 13 points respectively.

GMU will host Laurens on Tuesday.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 78, Unadilla Valley 28

VVS… 22 18 26 12 – 78

Unadilla Valley… 6 7 4 11 – 28

VVS: Ben Donnelly 2 0-0 4, Mike Digiorgio 2 0-2 4, Isaac Jacobs 4 0-0 9, Ben Wittman 10 2-2 23, Ethan Killian 1 0-0 2, Bryce Palmer 3 0-0 7, Elijah Dunyam 7 1-2 17, Nate Costello 6 0-0 12. Totals: 34 3-6 78

Unadilla Valley: Dakota Johnson 1 0-0 3, Zach Flemery 1 0-0 2, Colin Gilbert 5 1-3 11, Ben Gorrell 5 0-0 10, Kaden Butts 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 1- 3 28

Three-point baskets: VVS 5 (Dunyam 2, Jacobs, Wittman, Palmer); UV 1 (Johnson)

Sullivan West 63, Jefferson / Stamford 41

SW… 16 15 16 16 – 63

JS… 12 5 11 13 – 41

Sullivan West: Matt Dubois 6 0-0 16, Jacob Hubert 4 2-2 12, Tariq Gambari 1 0-1 2, Justin Grund 1 0-0 2, Dylan Sager 6 1-1 15, Will Nearing 1 0-0 2 , Jordan Akselrod 1 0-0 3, Dan Shami 1 0-0 2, Chris Campanelli 4 1-2 9. Totals: 25 4-6 63.

Jefferson / Stamford: Lucas Pochily 4 3-5 12, Kurt McMahon 9 4-9 23, Jake Staroba 0 2-7 2, Chris Hardenbergh 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 9-21 41.

Three-point baskets: SW 9 (Dubois 4, Hubert 2, Sager 2, Akselrod), J / S 2 (McMahon, Pochily)

Harpursville 54, Milford 53 (Thursday)

H… 13 10 14 15 – 54

M… 8 17 16 12 – 53

Harpursville: Ryan Aukulis 3 2-4 8; Nolan Crocker 20-0 4; Brayden Sakowski 8 1-3 17; Luc Merrill 40-3 9; Dominick Franklyn 10-0 3; Jayden Yereb 5 2-2 13; Justin Fargo 0 0-0 0; Adam Kappauf 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-12 54

Milford: Carter Stevens 5 1-4 13; Zach Brown 0 0-0 0; Braden Murphy 1 0-0 2; Riley Stevens 6 2-6 18; Martin Thorsland 5 2-4 12; Dalton Adams 0 0-0 0; Jacob Burkhart 10-0 2; Sawyer Eckberg 0 4-4; Mike Virtell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 9-18 53

Three-point baskets: H 3 (Merrill, Franklyn, Yereb); M 6 (C. Stevens 2, R. Stevens 4)

Middleburgh 58, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 52 (Thursday)

GMU… 10 6 18 18 – 52

M… 12 14 18 14 – 58

GMU: Dylan McVey 6 3-4 19, Noah Pain 1 0-0 3, Devon Hartwell 1 2-2 5, Kristian Stachura 0 0-0 0, Corbin Demmon 0 0-0 0, Dalton Proskine 9 5-5 23, Brian Wilson 0 0-0 0, Lane Dibble 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-11 52

Middleburgh: Kaurice Bell 6 0-1 13, Adam Maxwell 0 0-0 0, Troy Cammer 6 2-3 16, Ethan Trombley 1 2-4 4, Drew Hall 0 0-0 0, Gage Calitri 10 2-4 23, Michael Schofell 1 0-0 2, Ian Hoop 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-12 58

Three-point baskets: GMU 6 (McVey 4, Pain, Hartwell); Middleburgh 4 (Cammer 2, Bell, Calitri)


Share.

Comments are closed.