Noosa Springs juniors on top again

0
The Noosa Springs Division 1 junior squad includes these three players from last year’s champion team (left to right) Sunday Moore, Jasmine Lena and Coco Moore.

By Peter Owen

Noosa Springs are set to defend the junior pennant championship they won last year after another solid victory against a powerhouse Maroochy River 2 side in Cooroy on Sunday.

With just one more round to play in Division 1, Noosa Springs juniors top the standings, having gone through the first five rounds unbeaten – scoring two wins and three draws.

Much of that success is due to the play of Sunday Moore, Noosa Springs’ No. 1 player, who went through the season unbeaten.

She beat Ionna Muir of Maroochy River 2up on Sunday to lead her side to a 3-1 victory. Younger sister Coco Moore beat Lily Surassen 5&4, while Alex Bray beat Blair Green 1up. Only Jasmine Lena, a member of last year’s champion team, lost, losing 6&5 to Marley Habermann.

In the other Division 1 match, Noosa drew 2-2 with Maroochy River 1, although he had to forfeit a game when in-form Maddison Kelly and Bronson White were unable to play.

But Noosa’s Shane Dunning beat Alex Procopis 1up, with Nate Jackson and Eli Cookman earning draws with their opponents, to allow Noosa to escape with a point, keeping them in contention.

Because only four teams compete in Division 1, only the top two after the Noosa round on August 7 qualify for the final.

Noosa Springs take on Noosa and a draw will be enough to guarantee their place in the final, while the two Maroochy River teams face off in a contest that could have a big bearing on the final roster.

In the last round of Division 2 competition, Noosa drew 2-2 with Maroochy River 4, prompting a repeat clash between the two teams in a semi-final in Noosa on August 7.

Noosa finished second with seven points, with Maroochy River 4 third with six points. Cooper Liddell (3&1) and Amy Coates (1up) were Noosa’s winners.

Mt Coolum retained their position at the top of the table after a 3-1 victory over Noosa Springs, while Maroochy River 3 stole a place in the semi-finals, beating Headland 3-1 after winning two of the matches by forfeit. All the details about suncoastgolf.org

No gray in Gary’s world

Ask Cooroy’s Gary Menyweather about the outstanding 41 points he scored at a stableford vet competition last week and he’ll immediately tell you how unfair the handicap system is for older golfers like him.

Then ask him about his long career as a housing construction manager and he’ll tell you there’s too much emphasis on Australians owning their own homes and property shouldn’t be a such an engine of the economy.

And don’t even ask him about the pandemic.

Gary is something of an enigma, a man who marches to the beat of his own drum and sees things not in grey, but in black and white.

A resident of Yandina, Gary has been a member of Cooroy for two or three years after being a longtime member of Nambour Golf Club.

He would have joined Cooroy earlier, but the golf club insisted on a membership fee, and Gary had none of that.

“Money was a bit tight back then,” he explained.

Now a well-worn 68 – Gary’s words – he is now retired and says he loves playing Cooroy and loves walking the course.

“That’s one of the reasons why I left Nambour,” he said.

“The hills are a bit too much for me.”

He loves golf, but more the company of his playing partners, the fresh air and the exercise than the competition.

“I think that’s why I scored so well on Wednesday,” he said.

“I just had the right attitude and, you know, I got lucky – one shot under a tree that bounced off the green, and three or four other lucky breaks.

“You end a round like that, score 41 points, and then you wonder what you did that was different today compared to all the other times you played. And you know what – I can’t answer that. question.

Gary grew up in the western suburbs of Brisbane and started playing golf in his final year of high school.

“My dad played a bit – never at a very high level – and I followed him, playing socially but never joining a club,” Gary said.

“I actually played quite a few boules, even pennants, in my late twenties.”

It wasn’t until he moved to the Sunshine Coast and joined Nambour that he took golf seriously, reducing his handicap to single digits.

He sat on the match committee at Nambour and the redevelopment committee, but quit when he thought it was getting too political – ‘all talk and no real action’.

He was also a member of Cooroy’s match committee and is a regular volunteer at the club’s bees on Tuesdays.

Big week for Maddie from Noosa

Despite a moderate first round 81, Noosa’s Maddison Kelly rallied to become the top performer of a large Sunshine contingent at the Queensland Junior Amateur Championship last week in Bargara, near Bundaberg.

Maddie followed that disappointing opening round with scores of 75, 75 and 75 over the next three rounds to shoot a total of 72 holes of 14 par 306 and finish 10th in an elite field of Australian junior golfers. .

Two girls from the Gold Coast – Harahi Nakatani of Surfers Paradise (72, 69, 69, 72) and Yuuki Takada of Southport (75, 70, 75, 70) – finished first and second.

In the boys division, former Noosa junior Taj Egea overcame a disappointing first 36 holes to go home with rounds of 66 and 68 to finish seventh.

Taj, who moved to Brisbane with his father Andrew, a former professional from Noosa, now represents Brookwater Golf Club.

Noosa’s Eli Cookman (81, 83) and Nathan Jackson (83, 84) failed to make the 36-hole cut.

Close for Ryley, but no Tour card

Noosa’s Ryley Martin played below his best to shoot rounds of 78, 74 and 73 and narrowly miss qualifying for this week’s Q-School Finals at Moonah Links in Victoria.

Martin, who plays and trains in Noosa Springs, was just short of the number required to join 29 lucky players in the 72-hole Final Qualifying Tournament, where top players earn playing privileges on the Australasian Tour.

Mt Coolum assistant pro TJ King was successful, shooting rounds of 73, 75 and 71.

Never too old to teach

Those attending the Noosa Special Golf Schools today and tomorrow will pay particular attention to the advice given by veteran professional Terry Price who showed this week that he has lost none of his ability.

Price, a two-time New Zealand Open winner and former European Tour member, shot a stunning 64-under to win the Biloela Pro-Am last weekend. Now 62, Price was the oldest player on the pitch.

He and Noosa’s head teacher pro, Jimmy Douris, will lead the two-day practice programme, which includes a junior golf school on Friday morning, a comprehensive all-around session for all abilities in the afternoon, training one-on-one with Price on Saturday mornings and specialized training in the afternoons.

Call Jimmy Douris on 0420 975 546 for details.

Club competitions

NOOSA

Monday, June 27

Stableford women, 9 holes: Elisabeth Thomson 19c/b, Karen Archbold 19, Gwenn Davidson 18c/b.

Tuesday, June 28

Stableford Men: Grade A – Cody Pyne 39c/b, Aaron Whitford 39, Michael O’Connor 38, Lee Christie 37c/b; Grade B – Ben Butler 40, Kevin Krogh 37c/b, Marc Murray 37, Stephen Jackson 36; Class C – John Pawley 41, Kevin Richter 39, John Brough 38c/b, Aldo Oriti 38c/b.

Wednesday, June 29

4BBB stableford vets: Jim Crawford and Doug Rogers 47, Rob Rossow and Dave Stewart 45c/b, Steve Little and Robert Upham 45.

Thursday June 30

Stableford Women: Grade A – Sandra Callaghan 38c/b, Paula Jeffrey 38; Category B – Janis Rimkus 38c/b, Pamela Lavande 38.

NOOSA SOURCES

Monday, June 27

Stableford Men: Grade A – Peter Foulsham 37, Alistair Rooney 36c/b, Greg Taylor 36; Category B – Graeme Maddern 35c/b, Jeffrey Pearce 35c/b, Robert Flipp 35; normal women: category A – Dee Pugh +1c/b, Lorna Gibson +1c/b, Toni Liddy +1; Class B – Sarah Bate +3c/b, Alette Mead +3, Margaret Stawski 0c/b.

Tuesday, June 28

Stableford Men: John Taylor 36, Alex Hackett 32, Tom Mardling 30; women: Susan Walker 35, Helen Ringrose 30, Wendy Dauphin 26.

Wednesday, June 29

Stableford Men: Grade A – Doug Oates 40c/b, John Stephens 40, James Hordern 38; Category B – Robert Mayfield 38, David Jackson 37, Paul Sprunt 36; women: category A: Annette Philp 39 years old, Lorna Gibson 35 years old, Jenny Hickey 34c/b; Class B – Elizabeth Balmforth 36, Jeni Sunderland 35c/b, Susan Walker 35.

Thursday June 30

Stableford men, black tee: Tony Carabetta 37, John Taylor 33, John Mulquiney 32.

Saturday July 2

Stableford men: Steven Burr 34c/b, Joshua Cooke 34, Julian Ford 28.

Sunday July 3

Stableford Men: Grade A – Scott Inslay 33, Edward Beehag 31c/b; Rating B – Ray Brown 37, Matthew Davey 35.

COOROY

Tuesday, June 28

Stableford women, 9 holes: Carolyn Foster 20, Mary Miller 18c/b, Susie Thompson 18c/b.

Wednesday, June 29

Stableford veterans: Div 1 – Gary Menyweather 41, Mike Rumford 38, Peter Crosby 36; Div 2 – Ray Hand 37, Terry Wilson 36c/b, Wayne Carty 36; Div 3 – Donald Clelland 45, Vs Russell 39, James Henderson 37.

Thursday June 30

Stableford Women: Wendy O’Hare 39c/b, Fay Wiggins 39c/b, Carmel Clark 39c/b.

Saturday July 2

Male Stroke: Grade A – Noel Ackland 68, Pat Carroll 75, Mitch Davies 76; Category B – Kevin Ross 81, Tony Gordon 82, Brett Le Moy 85; Class C – Geoff Cowan 75, Jim Schaeffer 82, Gary Page 83.

Share.

Comments are closed.