High school scoreboard, May 27 results

0

MONROE 9, LEGACY 2

Heritage 001 001 0—2 5 2

Monroe 400 041 x—9 11 2

Inheritance

Launch – Makenzie Misner 6 IP, 9 K, 4 BB; Highlights – Misner 1-3 2B RBI SB; Kylie Stroup 1-3 2B 1R; Kaliann Newberry 1-2; Hailey Dowell SB; Taylor Frost 2-3 2B 1R.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selah

Friday games

First round

Tumwater 18, North Kitsap 0

Lynden 3, Rochester 1

Olympic 4, Cedarcrest 3, 8 rounds

WF West 10, Sequim 3

Lakewood 8, Fife 4

Ellensburg 1, Shadle Park 0

Port Angeles 11, Ridgefield 10, 8 innings

Othello 6, West Valley (Spokane) 0

Quarter-finals

Tumwater 5, Lynden 3

WF West 13, Olympic 0

Lakewood 15, Ellensburg 5

Othello 6, Port Angeles 1

Consolation (loser)

Rochester 8, North Kitsap 3

Cedarcrest vs. Sequim

Shadle Park 11, Fife 1

Ridgefield 10, West Valley (Spok.) 0

Rochester 14, Port Angeles 12

Ellensburg 14, Sequim 13

Shadle Park 9, Olympic 3

Lynden 7, Ridgefield 6

Saturday games

Semi-final: Tumwater vs. WF West, 10 a.m.

Semi-final: Lakewood vs. Othello, 10 a.m.

Championship: 2:30 p.m.

Consolation games: 10 a.m., noon

Third place: 2:30 p.m.

LYNDEN 7, RIDGEFIELD 6

Crete. 022 011 0—6 15 0

Lynde 031 010 2—7 12 1

Ridgefield

Launch – Kaylen Wingerd 6.2 IP, 12 H, 7 ER, 3 K, 3 BB, loss. Highlights – Mallory Vancleave 3-4, run, 3B; Kaylen Wingerd 1-3, running; Madison Walker 3-3, 2 points, HR, 3 RBI; Elizabeth Peery 3-4, running; Makayla Ferguson 2-4, 2 2B; Madeline Smith 2-4, running, RBI; Alissa Wallway 1-4, 2B, RBI; Charlie Harris RBI.

PORT ANGELES 11, RIDGEFIELD 10

Ridge 011 160 01—10 16 4

PA 201 030 32—11 10 1

Ridgefield

Launch – Elizabeth Peery 7.2 IP, 10 H, 9 ER, 7 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights – Mallory Vancleave 4-5, 3-point, 2B, 3B, RBI; Kaylen Wingerd 2-4, running; Madison Walker 3-5, running, RBI; Maddie Whitlow 1-5, RBI; Elizabeth Peery 1-5, running, 2G, RBI; Makayla Ferguson 1-4, 2B; Madeline Smith 2-3, 2-point, 2G, RBI; Alissa Wallway 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Charlie Harris 1-4, 2 RBIs.

RIDGEFIELD 10, WEST VALLEY-SPOKANE 0

WV 000 00 — 0 1 4

Peak 020 17 —10 11 0

Ridgefield

Launch – Kaylen Wingerd 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 8 K, 3 BB, win. Highlights – Mallory Vancleave 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; M Walker 3-3, running; Emma Harvey 1-1, running; Elizabeth Peery 1-3, 2 points; Madeline Smith 2-3, 3-pointer, 2G, RBI; Alissa Wallway 1-3, run, 3G, 2 RBI; Charlie Harris 2-3, run, 3 RBIs.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfield, Richmond

Friday games

First round (loser)

Mount Baker 16, Klahowya 1

Hoquiam 6, Cashmere 5

Lakeside 8, Zillah 2

Chateau Rocher 10, Royal 0

Quarter-finals

Mount Baker 7, College Place 6, 13 in.

Nooksack Valley 8, Hoquiam 3

Lakeside 10, Freeman 0

Eatonville 11, Castle Rock 8

Consolation (loser)

Hoquiam 13, College Place 3

Castle Rock 13, Freeman 5

Saturday games

Semi-final: Mount Baker vs. Nooksack Valley, 9 a.m.

Semi-final: Lakeside vs. Eatonville, 9 a.m.

Championship: 1:30 p.m.

Consolation games: 11 a.m.

Third place: 1:30 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday games

First round (loser)

Toledo 12, Okanogan 2

Rainier 17, Freedom (Spangle) 0

Colfax 14, Goldendale 2

Forks 9, Kittitas-Thorp 8

Quarter-finals

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley 10, Toledo 0

Rainier 16, Director 2

Colfax 14, Lake Roosevelt 8

Adna 10, Forks 5

Saturday games

Semi-final: Pe Ell-Willapa Valley vs. Rainier, 10 a.m.

Semi-final: Colfax vs. Adna, 10 a.m.

Championship: 2 p.m.

Third place: 3 p.m.

STATE TOURNAMENT 1B

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday games

Quarter-finals

Inchelium 15, Quilcene 2

Colton 18, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 3

DeSales 14, Naselle 4

Christian Liberty 10, Darrington 0

Semi-finals

Colton 11, Inchelium 6

Liberty Christian 13, DeSales 12

Saturday’s game

Championship: 2 p.m.

Third place: 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

STATE 4A PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semi-finals

Skyline 3, Wenatchee 2

Bellarmine 2, Pasco 1 (Bellarmine wins on PK 5-4)

Saturday

Third place: Wenatchee vs. Pasco, noon

Championship: Skyline vs. Bellarmine, 5 p.m.

STATE 3A PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semi-finals

Lakeside 2, O’Dea 1 (OT)

Mercer Island 3, Monroe 2

Saturday

Third place: O’Dea vs. Monroe, 10 a.m.

Championship: Lakeside vs. Mercer Island, 3 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Tumwater District Stadium

Friday’s semi-finals

Squalicum 3, Sammamish 2 (OT)

Burlington-Edison 4, Columbia River 3 (Burlington-Edison wins on PKs 5-4)

Saturday

Third place: Sammamish vs. Columbia River, noon

Championship: Squalicum vs. Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Tumwater District Stadium

Friday’s semi-finals

The Bush School 1, Seattle Academy 0

University preparation 4, Highland 2

Saturday

Third place: Seattle Academy vs. Highland, 10 a.m.

Championship: The Bush School vs. University Prep, 2 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick’s

Local results

Simple

First round – Tommy James (Camas) def. Rohan Thawani (Union) 7-5, 6-1; Luke Sarausad (Issaquah) defeated. Aiden Brasier (Camas) 6-4, 6-2.

Share.

Comments are closed.