Golden Globes 2022: Squid Game actor Will Smith and O Yeong-su score big win in non-televised event + full roster

0


[ad_1]

On Sunday January 9, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), organizer of the Golden Globe, announced the winners of the 79th award. at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in LA, California.

It has awarded film and television productions from 2021, but there was no audience for the show due to the increase in Covid-19 cases.

American actor Will Smith and South Korean O Yeong-su of “Squid Game” are among the winners of the Golden Globe Awards 2022, reports Mail Online.

Smith won the award for “Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Film” while O Yeong-su won the “Best Supporting Television Actor” category for his role in “Squid Game”.

See the full list below;

Best Film, Drama

  • Belfast (Focus Features)
  • CODA (Apple)
  • Dune (Warner Bros)
  • King Richard (Warner Bros)
  • Power of the Dog (Netflix) – Winner

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Cyrano (MGM)
  • Don’t Look (Netflix)
  • Licorice Pizza (MGM)
  • Tic, Tic… Boom! (Netflix)
  • West Side Story (20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) – Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Film

  • Mahershala Ali (Swan song)
  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Will Smith (King Richard) – Winner
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Girl)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos) – Winner
  • Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t look up)
  • Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tic, Tic… Boom!) – Winner
  • Cooper Hoffman (licorice pizza)
  • Anthony Ramos (In the Heights)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Marion Cotillard (Annette)
  • Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t look up)
  • Emma Stone (Cruella)
  • Rachel Zegler (West Side Story) – Winner

Best Director, Film

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – Winner
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Girl)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Denis Villeneuve (Dune)

Best Supporting Actor – Film

  • Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)
  • Jamie Dornan (Belfast)
  • Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (CODA)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (Power of the Dog) – Winner

Best Supporting Actress, Film

  • Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – Winner
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
  • Ruth Negga (pass)

Best Dramatic Television Series

  • Lupine (Netflix)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO) – Winner

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • The Great (Hulu)
  • Hacks (HBO Max) – Winner
  • Only the murders in the building (Hulu)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Television Series

  • Brian Cox (Estate)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Jeremy Strong (Estate) – Winner
  • Omar Sy (Lupine)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Television Series

  • Uzo Aduba (in treatment)
  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (Pose) – Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson (black)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only the murders in the building)
  • Martin Short (Only murders in the building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) – Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecurity)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (black)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks) – Winner

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Made-for-Television Movie

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Maid (Netflix)
  • Easttown Mare (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video) – Winner

Best Performance by an Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Film)

  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a wedding)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick) – Winner
  • Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best Performance by an Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Jessica Chastain (Scenes from a wedding)
  • Cynthia Erivo (genius: Aretha)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
  • Margaret Qualley (maid)
  • Kate Winslet (Easttown Mare) – Winner

Best Supporting Actor, Television

  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Estate)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • O Yeong-su (Squid Game) – Winner

Best Supporting Actress, Television

  • Jennifer Coolidge (White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Andie MacDowell (maid)
  • Sarah Snook (Estate) – Winner
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Original Music, Film

  • La Dépêche française (Searchlight Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat
  • Encanto (Walt Disney Pictures) – Germaine Franco
  • Power of the Dog (Netflix) – Jonny Greenwood
  • Parallel Mothers (Sony Pictures Classic) – Alberto Iglesias
  • Dune (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer (Winner)

Best Film, Foreign Language

  • Compartment n ° 6 (Sony Pictures Classics) – Finland, Russia, Germany
  • Drive My Car (Janus Films) – Japan (Winner)
  • The Hand of God (Netflix) – Italy
  • A hero (Amazon Studios) – France, Iran
  • Parallel mothers (Sony Pictures Classics) – Spain

Best Screenplay, Film

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza (MGM / United Artists Releasing)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (Focus Features) (WINNER)
  • Jane Campion – Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Adam McKay – Don’t Look (Netflix)
  • Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos (Amazon Studios)

Best Original Song, Movie

  • Be Alive by King Richard (Warner Bros.) – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
  • Dos Oruguitas d’Encanto (Walt Disney Pictures) – Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Down to Joy from Belfast (Focus Features) – Van Morrison
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) by Respect (MGM / United Artists Releasing) – Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King
  • No Time to Die from “No Time to Die” (MGM / United Artists Releasing) – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell (Winner)

Best animated film

  • Encanto (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) – Winner
  • Flee (Neon)
  • Luca (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • My Sunny Maad (Totem Films)
  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Studios)

[ad_2]

Share.

Comments are closed.