Arizona high school basketball tournaments are back

0

After COVID-19 wiped out high school basketball tournaments in Arizona last year, they’re back, as of today.

These are not power point games, but a chance for teams to experiment, to change rotations, to see what kind of depth and talent they will have for the season.

Wall to wall ball. Let’s take a look at Thanksgiving tournaments this week and what to see:

Sunnyslope Hoopsgiving

When: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.

Championship match: Friday, 7 p.m., at Sunnyslope.

Or: Sunnyslope, Deer Valley.

The teams: Sunnyslope, Verrado, Chaparral, Thunderbird, Ironwood, Cathedral (Texas), Queen Creek, Deer Valley, Willow Canyon, Greenway, Centennial, Sandra Day O’Connor, Apollo, Peoria Liberty, Peoria.

Favorite: Sunny slope.

Best players: Elijah Saunders, Sunnyslope; Oakland Fort, Sunnyslope, Ty Green, Liberty; Michael Saba, Chaparral; Jake Lifgren, centenary; Andrew Camacho, Peoria.

Welcome to the jungle

When: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.

Or: Gilbert High School.

Championship match: Friday, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Perry.

The teams: Desert Ridge, Perry, Valley Vista, Mountain View, Gilbert, Chandler, Pinnacle, Corona del Sol.

Best players: Dylan Anderson, Perry; Cody Williams, Perry, Koa Peat, Perry; Aadem Isai, Valley Vista; Bryce Ford, Pinnacle; Brigg Wolfe, mountain view.

Fear the hops

When: Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.

Or: Mesa High School.

Championship match: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Favorite: Hamilton.

The teams: Mesa, Hamilton, Agua Fria, Mesquite, Westwood, Washington, McClintock, Boulder Creek, Raymond S Kellis, Dysart, Buena, Apache Junction, Shadow Mountain, Campo Verde, Westview, Desert Mountain.

Best players: Quincy Adams, Hamilton; Jalen Lee, Hamilton; Hayden Brewer, Boulder Creek; Jaylen Wesley, McClintock; Erenzo Scroggins, McClintock; Easton Reagan, Desert Mountain; Nate Calmese, Mesquite.

Valley Christian Festival Tournament

When: Friday Saturday.

Or: Christian high school in the valley.

Favorite: Christian valley.

The teams: Valley Christian, American Leadership Queen Creek, Pusch Ridge, Chandler Prep, Williams Field, Horizon Honors, Notre Dame Prep, ALA Ironwood, Bradshaw Mountain, Eastmark, Sierra Linda, Fountain Hills, Mingus, Camp Verde, Mohave.

Best players: Caleb Shaw, Valley Christian; Luke Shaw, Valley Christian; Jaylen Lee, Christian of the Valley; Austin Wallace, Valley Christian; Michael Keelen, Horizon Honors; Matthew McEnaney, Horizon Honors; Corey Wood, ALA Ironwood;

Comment: “This is an opportunity for all of us to play games that don’t matter about power points. It is very helpful to have games to grow as a team and to use extra guys to help you out. to develop a little more team chemistry in new teams. ” – Valley coach Christian Greg Haagsma.

Panthers Hoops Classic

When: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.

Or: Paradise Honors High School.

Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Favorite: The honors of paradise.

The teams: Paradise Honors, Coronado, Phoenix Christian, Highland Prep, Desert Edge, Bourgade Catholic, Prescott, Cortez, Estrella Foothills, Tempe Prep, Arizona College Prep, Sabino, Flagstaff, Trivium Prep, Maricopa, Independence.

Best players: Nwotite Blessing, Honors from Heaven; Jayson Hunt, Paradise Honors; Noah Amenhauser, Estrella Foothills; Jason Parent, Prescott; Kevin Patton Jr., Maricopa; Kallai Patton, Maricopa.

Comment: “These invitational matches are great and important as they are early matches for judging where your teams are at, exploring with spins and winning or losing strategies won’t impact your power point ranking. ” – Paradise Honors coach Zach Hettel.

To suggest ideas for human interest stories and other news, contact Obert at [email protected] or 602-316-8827. Follow him on twitter @azc_obert.

Support local journalism: subscribe to azcentral.com today



Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.