Akron High School Football Scores and Week 9 Updates

0
Highland running back Noah Robinson, center, celebrates with teammates after his 59-yard touchdown against the Aurora Greenmen in the first half of a high school football game, Friday, Oct. 14, 2022, in Aurora, Ohio . [Jeff Lange/Beacon Journal]

It’s the time of year when league championships are decided and playoff pushes are made.

Our top five teams, Archbishop Hoban, Highland, Hudson, Walsh Jesuit and St. Vincent-St. Mary, will all make the playoffs and will likely play at home. There are plenty of other teams heading for playoff berths, but who and where they will play will be decided in the next two weeks.

The Explorers have already clinched at least a share of the Suburban League National Conference. The Hornets can do the same in the American Conference with a victory over Aurora on Friday night.

Walsh Jesuit needs a win over Parma Padova to win the Crown Conference and Norton is still very much alive for at least a share of the Metro Athletic Conference.

Buchtel needs a win over North to clinch at least a share of the City Series crown and can take it with wins over the Vikings and Firestone.

Hudson continues:Blackjack for Hudson: Explorers claim 21st league title with win over N. Royalton

We’ll be in Aurora for the Greenmen vs. Highland at STVM, where the Irish will host undefeated Cleveland Heights in a game with big playoff implications and check Tallmadge’s high score in a game against Copley.

Best of Week 8:Top performers in Greater Akron as of week 8 of the 2022 high school football season

Hudson running back Ian Ludewig has been the workhorse of an undefeated Explorers football team this season

Check back here frequently on Friday nights for updates on all these games and more:

Jesuit Walsh aims for the crown

The Warriors lead Parma Padua 35-0 at half time and will have a clock to start the second half of the game to decide the Crown Conference Championship.

Hoover takes control of Green

Two second-quarter touchdowns for the Vikings and they lead the Bulldogs 28-13 midway through the second quarter.

Copley, Tallmadge in a battle

Copley quarterback DaOne Owens ran for two touchdowns and threw for another and Tallmadge has an interception return for a touchdown by Nick Cuva and a kickoff return for a touchdown by Collin Dixon and c It’s 21-21 in the second quarter.

The STVM takes control

Touchdown passes from Santino Harper and Markell Carter in the second quarter turned a 7-7 tie into a 21-7 lead for the Fighting Irish over undefeated Cleveland Heights.

Nordonia leads Brecksville in second quarter

The Knights took a 17-7 lead over the Bees.

Hoban walks away

The undefeated Knights have a 21-0 lead over the winless Bengals after the first quarter.

Highlands running back Noah Robinson, center, pulls away from Aurora defensive back Zach Nemet en route to a first down during the first half of a high school football game, Friday, Oct. 14, 2022, in Aurora, Ohio. [Jeff Lange/Beacon Journal]

Highland extends Aurora lead

After the Greenmen threw a field goal, the Hornets responded with a 59-yard touchdown by Noah Robinson and led 17-3 in the second quarter.

Green-Hoover at the start of the shootout

Antonio Martin scored twice, on a 1-yard run and a 23-yard pass from Robby Klockner, but the Bulldogs trail the Vikings 14-13 after the first quarter.

Hudson rushes to dominate Brunswick

The undefeated Explorers wasted no time in taking control, with a 14-0 lead over Brunswick after the first quarter.

North Royalton in front of Wadsworth

The Bears lead the Grizzlies 10-7 after the first quarter.

Barberton starts fast against Cuyahoga Falls

The Magics scored twice and lead the Black Tigers 14-0 in the first quarter.

Copley responds to Tallmadge’s touchdown

Copley quarterback DaOne Owens scored on a 6-yard touchdown run after Zander Hopkins gave Tallmadge a 7-0 lead with a 34-yard TD run and it’s 7-7 at the first quarter.

Highlands defensive lineman Logan Marquis celebrates after picking up a loose fly ball by the Aurora Greenmen during the first half of a high school football game, Friday, Oct. 14, 2022, in Aurora, Ohio. [Jeff Lange/Beacon Journal]

Another turnover, another score for Highland

Highlands’ Logan Marquis forces a fumble, Lukas Stiles recovers and Jacob Dobkowski throws a 27-yard field goal to give the Hornets a 10-0 lead over Aurora late in the first quarter.

D’Anthony Kelker scores for STVM

A 54-yard touchdown run for D’Anthony Kelker drew the Irish even with Cleveland Heights undefeated. It’s 7-7 midway through the first quarter.

Hoban takes control of a winless Benedictine

The Knights scored two touchdowns in the first half of the first quarter and lead the Bengals 14-0.

Highland turns revenue ahead of Aurora

Highlands’ Logan Marquis recovers a fumble from Aurora and, two plays later, Lukas Stiles scores and the Hornets lead 7-0 with eight minutes left in the first quarter. A victory in the Highlands would clinch at least a share of the Suburban League American Conference title.

Akron Area Week 9 High School Football Schedule

Friday games

Alliance (6-2, 2-1) to Minerva (0-7, 0-3)

Bishop Hoban (8-0) at Cleveland Benedictine (0-8)

Ashland (4-4, 2-2) at Wooster (4-4, 3-3)

Brecksville (2-6, 1-3) at Nordonia (6-2, 3-2)

Catholic Central Canton (5-3) at Jackson (4-4)

Canton McKinley (4-4, 4-1) at GlenOak (3-5, 1-3)

South Township (6-2, 4-1) at Orrville (4-4, 3-2)

Thistle NDCL (2-6) at Louisville (2-6)

Chippewa (2-6, 1-4) at Waynedale (2-6, 1-4)

Key. Heights (8-0) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (5-2)

Copley (3-5, 2-3) at Tallmadge (6-2, 3-2)

Coventry (5-3, 2-3) at Cloverleaf (6-2, 4-1)

Cuyahoga Falls (1-7, 0-5) at Barberton (5-3, 4-1)

HVAC (5-3, 3-2) at Tuslaw (3-5, 1-4)

Ellet (4-4, 2-1) at Firestone (1-7, 1-2)

Green (4-4, 2-2) at North Canton Hoover (5-3, 2-2)

Highland (8-0, 5-0) at Aurora (6-2, 4-1)

Hudson (8-0) at Brunswick (2-6)

Kent Roosevelt (2-6, 1-5) at Revere (2-6, 1-4)

Lake (7-1, 3-1) at Perry (4-4, 1-3)

Manchester (0-8, 0-5) at North West (6-2, 4-1)

Medina (7-1) to Lorain (2-6)

North Royalton (4-4, 2-2) at Wadsworth (5-3, 3-1)

Norton (6-2, 4-1) on the field (4-4, 3-2)

Parma Padua (4-4, 2-0) at Walsh Jesuit (6-2, 2-0)

Ravenna (3-5, 1-4) at Woodridge (5-3, 4-1)

Southeast (4-3, 0-1) at Rootstown (6-2, 1-1)

Stow (1-7, 0-4) at Twinsburg (2-6, 1-4)

Streetsboro (4-4, 2-3) at Springfield (0-8, 0-5)

Strongsville (3-5, 1-2) at Mentor (4-3, 2-1)

Saint Thomas Aquinas (0-6, 0-1) at Mogadore (7-0, 2-0)

Saturday’s game

East (4-4, 2-1) at Garfield (2-6, 1-2), noon

Share.

Comments are closed.